Press

41 Bafta Cymru nominations for S4C

03/04/2008

Y Pris, S4C’s drama series about a family of gangsters from West Wales, has been nominated for five major prizes at the 2008 Bafta Cymru awards, including Best Screenwriter for Tim Price, Best Actor for Matthew Gravelle and Best Director: Drama for Gareth Bryn.

The nominations are among a total of 41 received by the Channel for a wide range of productions.

City drama Caerdydd has received three nominations: Best Screenwriter for Ed Talfan, Best Design for Hayden Pearce and Best Director of Photography: Drama for Richard Wyn. Period drama Calon Gaeth, starring Nia Roberts and Mark Lewis Jones, has been nominated in both the Best Film and Best Drama Serial for Television categories.

S4C is also prominent in the Youth and Children’s nominations. Three S4C programmes have been nominated in the Best Youth Programme, teen soap Rownd a Rownd, magazine show Uned 5 and cult music series Bandit.

Children’s science series Atom and animation Holi Hana/Hana’s Helpline have been nominated for awards. S4C’s website for its programming for younger children, Planed Plant Bach, has also been nominated in the Best New Media TV or Film Related category.

Nia Dryhurst has been nominated for Best Director: Factual for the documentary Fel Arall, which charted the experiences of gay people in Wales. Iolo yn Hedfan, which followed Iolo Williams as he learned to paraglide in the Himalayas, has been nominated in the Best Factual Programme Category.

Grav – Ray o’r Mynydd, a tribute to the late Ray Gravell, has received a nomination in the Best Documentary/Drama Documentary category, while Angharad Mair has been nominated for Best On-screen Presenter for presenting a special edition of Wedi 7 the day of Ray Gravell’s death. Ray Gravell’s funeral, Angladd Ray Gravell, has also been nominated for an award in the Best Live Coverage/O.B. Team category.

Rhian Gibson, S4C’s Director of Commissioning, said, “To receive 41 nominations at this year’s BAFTA Cymru is a major achievement. I’m particularly pleased that our programmes for children and young people have made such an impact as we prepare to expand our services in this genre.”

Ends

S4C BAFTA 2008 NOMINATIONS

Best Film

Calon Gaeth - Richard Staniforth (Greenbay)

Best Drama/Drama Serial for Television

Calon Gaeth - Richard Staniforth (Greenbay)

Cowbois ac Injans - Eryl Huw Phillips (Opus TF)

Man Del 'Tanc' - Norman Williams (Cwmni Da)

Best Current Affairs

Y Byd Ar Bedwar ‘Heroin - Gareth & Kirsty’ Geraint Evans (ITV Cymru Wales)

Datganoli - Angharad Anwyl (Ffilmiau’r Bont)

Best Factual Programme

Iolo Yn Hedfan 'Hwre Yn Yr Himalaya' - Steve Robinson (Indus)

Best Documentary/Drama Documentary

Grav - Ray o'r Mynydd - Siôn Thomas (BBC Cymru Wales)

Tywysogion 'Llywelyn Fawr' - Angharad Anwyl (Ffilmiau’r Bont)

Best Light Entertainment

Mawr 'Sioe P.C. Leslie Wynne' - Ronw Protheroe/Angharad Garlick (Alfresco, part of Boomerang Plus plc)

Best Music Programme

Codi Canu - Ronw Protheroe/Matthew Tune/Bethan Anwyl (Alfresco, part of Boomerang Plus plc)

Gala Dennis a Kiri - Hefin Owen (Opus TF)

Best Children's Programme

Atom - Euros Wyn/Neville Hughes (Cwmni Da)

Best Youth Programme

Bandit 'Sesiynau Santes Dwynwen' - Gruffydd Davies (Boomerang Plus plc)

Uned 5 - Nest Griffith (Antena)

Rownd a Rownd - Susan Waters/Bedwyr Rees/Robin Evans (Nant)

Best Animation

Holi Hana/Hana's Helpline 'Dancing Away' - Calon (Calon)

Best New Media TV or Film Related

Planed Plant Bach www.s4c.co.uk/planedplantbach -Wil Stephens/Aled Parry (Cube Interactive)

Best Director Of Photography: Drama

Caerdydd II - Richard Wyn (Fiction Factory)

Best Camera: Not Drama

Peirianhygoel - Joni Cray/Aled Jenkins (Fflic, part of Boomerang Plus plc)

Best Sound

Y Pris - Gareth Meiron/Simon H. Jones/Darren Jones (Fiction Factory)

Best Editor

Rasus Ar Garlam - Gareth Owen/Paul Owen (Apollo, part of Boomerang Plus plc)

Teledu'r Cymry - Jiwlian Tomos (BBC Cymru Wales)

Best Lighting Director - Not Camera

Gala Dennis A Kiri - Bernie Davis (Opus TF)

Cân i Gymru 2007 - John Penny (Avanti)

Best Design

Caerdydd II - Hayden Pearce (Fiction Factory)

Best Graphics/Titles

Gwragedd Rygbi - Bait (Fflic, part of Boomerang Plus plc)

Icons Promo S4C - Dylan Griffith (S4C)

Best Make-Up

Calon Gaeth - Teresa Kelly (Greenbay)

Best Live Coverage/O.B. Team

Angladd Ray Gravell - BBC Wales O.B. Team (BBC Cymru Wales)

Best Screenwriter

Caerdydd II - Ed Talfan (Fiction Factory)

Y Pris - Tim Price (Fiction Factory)

Best Original Music Soundtrack

Y Pris - John Hardy/Rob Love (Fiction Factory)

Best Director: Drama

Y Pris - Gareth Bryn (Fiction Factory)

Best Director

Bandit 'Sesiynau Santes Dwynwen' - Gruffydd Davies (Boomerang Plus plc)

Fel Arall - Nia Dryhurst (Greenbay)

Best Actor

Cowbois ac Injans - Rhodri Evan (Opus TF)

Y Pris - Matthew Gravelle (Fiction Factory)

Best On-Screen Presenter

Bandit ‘Sesiynau Santes Dwynwen’ – Huw Stephens (Boomerang Plus plc)

Wedi 7: Colli Ray Gravell – Angharad Mair (Tinopolis)

Best Newcomer

Llangollen 2007 – Elin Manahan Thomas – Presenter (Opus TF)

More news

Press homepage