Welsh Cup 2011–12

Welsh Cup

Sgorio

Monday, 5 Sep 2011, 22:56

Welsh Cup 2012/13

Third Round

Aberystwyth Town v Rhyl
Airbus UK v Port Talbot Town
Afan Lido v Prestatyn Town
Bangor City v Aberdare Town
Barry Town v Ely Rangers
Flint Town United v Llanidloes Town
GAP Connah’s Quay v Llanelli
Gwalchmai v Chepstow Town
Holyhead Hotspur v Carmarthen Town
Holywell Town v Goetre Utd or Caerau Ely
Llandudno Junction v Cambrian & Clydach or Haverfordwest County
Llanrug United v West End
Monmouth Town v Bala Town
Newtown v Cefn Druids
Pontardawe or Ton Pentre v Caerau or Goytre
The New Saints v Conwy Borough


Second Round

Northern Section
Brymbo 1-3 Cefn Druids
Conwy Borough 1-1 Buckley Town (after extra time – Conwy won 4-3 on penalties)
Corwen 1-2 Gwalchmai (after extra time)
Flint Town United 3-0 Greenfield
Holyhead Hotspur 5-2 Pwllheli
Holywell Town 5-3 Llandudno Town (after extra time)
Llanidloes 3-2 Caersws
Llanrheadr 2-3 Llanrug
Montgomery Town 1-3 Llandudno Junction
Waterloo Rovers 0-5 Rhyl

Southern Section
Aberdare Town 2-1 Tata Steel
Caerau P-P Goytre
Cambrian & Clydach P-P Haverfordwest
Chepstow Town 4-1 Grange Quins
Ely Rangers 6-1 Aberbargoed Buds
Goytre United P-P Caerau Ely
Newbridge 1-5 Monmouth Town
Penrhyncoch 1-2 Barry Town
Pontardawe P-P Dinas Powys / Ton Pentre
West End 2-0 Rhayader Town

Games to be played on the weekend commencing 10 November


First Round

Northern Section
Brickfield Rangers 2-5 Pwllheli
Brymbo 1-1 Penycae (after extra time. Brymbo won 3-0 on penalties)
Caernarfon 0-0 Conwy Borough (after extra time. Conwy won 4-3 on penalties)
Cefn Druids 7-1 Llanberis
Coedpoeth United 1-2 Caersws
Corwen 2-1 Ruthin Town (after extra time)
Flint Town Utd. 3-2 Guilsfield Athletic
Four Crosses 1-2 Llanrug Utd.
Gwalchmai 4-1 Carno
Halkyn Utd. 1-6 Llanidloes Town
Holyhead Hotspur 6-2 Llansanffraid Village
Holywell Town 3-1 Denbigh Town
Llandudno Junction 4-2 Mold Alexandra
Llanllyfni 0-4 Greenfield
Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant 2-1 Glan Conwy (after extra time)
Llanuwchllyn 3-6 Buckley Town
Porthmadog 2-3 Llandudno
Rhyl 7-0 Bodedern Athletic
Venture Community 2-5 Montgomery
Waterloo Rovers 5-1 Rhydymwyn

Southern Section
Aberbargoed Buds 2-1 Treforest
AFC Porth 0-0 Monmouth (after extra time. Monmouth won 6-5 on penalties)
Ammanford 1-2 Chepstow Town
Brecon Corinthians 2-5 Haverfordwest County
Bridgend Town 0-1 Pontardawe Town
Caerau 8-0 Llantwit Fardre
Caerleon 2-5 Barry Town
Cardiff Grange Harlequins 4-3 Llanwern
Croesyceiliog 3-7 Caerau Ely
Cwmamman Utd. 1-5 Newbridge on Wye
Cwmbran Celtic 0-1 Cambrian & Clydach Vale
Dinas Powys 1-3 Ton Pentre
Ely Rangers 3-1 Bryntirion Athletic
Goytre (Gwent) 3-0 Llwydcoed
Goytre United 6-0 Pontyclun
Pontypridd 0-0 Aberdâr (after extra time. Aberdare won 3-0 on penalties)
Presteigne St. Andrews 0-2 Penrhyncoch
Rhayader Town 2-0 Risca Utd.
Tata Steel 7-4 Bridgend Street
West End 4-0 Ffynnon Taf

——————————————————————————–

Welsh Cup 2011/12

Final

The New Saints 2-0 Cefn Druids

Semi Finals

Airbus UK 1-4 Cefn Druids
Bala 0-4 The New Saints

 

Quarter Finals

Aberystwyth 0-1 Cefn Druids
Airbus UK 3-1 Carmarthen
Bala Town 1-1 Llanelli (after extra time)
(Bala win 5-4 on pens)
The New Saints 1-0 Neath 

 

Fourth Round

Aberystwyth 1-1 Llandudno (after extra time)
(Aberystwyth win 5-4 on pens)
Afan Lido 2-2 Airbus UK (after extra time)
(Airbus win 5-4 on pens)
Buckley Town 2-4 Bala Town (after extra time)
Carmarthen Town 3-1 AFC Porth (after extra time)
Flint Town United 1-3 Neath
Prestatyn Town 0-2 Cefn Druids
Rhyl 3-3 Llanelli (after extra time)
(Llanelli win 5-4 on pens)
The New Saints 4-0 Newport County

Third Round

AFC Porth 0-0 Cambrian and Clydach (after extra time)
(AFC Porth win 4-3 on penalties)
Bangor City 2-4 Llanelli
Buckley Town 4-3 Taffs Well
Caersws 0-1 Llandudno
Carmarthen 2-1 Bridgend Town
FC Cefn 1-6 Aberystwyth
Flint Town United 4-0 Newport Civil Service
GAP Connah’s Quay 1-2 Cefn Druids
Merthyr Saints 0-6 Bala Town
Neath 4-0 West End
Newport County 3-2 Barry Town
Newtown 1-2 Rhyl (after extra time)
Port Talbot 0-1 Afan Lido
Prestatyn Town 6-2 Goytre United
The New Saints 6-0 Bryntirion Athletic
Wrexham 1-2 Airbus UK (after extra time)


Second Round

Northern Section

Barmouth and Dyffryn 0-3 Caersws
Buckley Town 5-2 Holyhead Hotspur
Cefn Druids 8-0 Coedpoeth Utd
Denbigh Town 1-2 Flint Town Utd (after extra time) 
Guilsfield 1-3 Llandudno Town
Llanidloes Town 0-2 Gap Connahs Quay
Montgomery Town 3-7 FC Cefn
Porthmadog 2-3 Rhyl

Southern Section

AFC Porth 3-0 Pontardawe Town
Bridgend Town 5-3 Tata Steel
Bryntirion Athletic 5-2 Goytre
Builth Wells 0-5 Taffs Well
Caerau Ely 1-8 Goytre Utd
Caerleon 3-4 Merthyr Saints
Cambrian and Clydach 2-0 Llandrindod Wells
Haverfordwest County 1-2 Barry Town (after extra time) 
Newport Civil Service 2-0 Newbridge on Wye
West End 2-1 Cardiff Corries


First Round

Northern Section

Barmouth & Dyffryn United 4-1 Ruthin Town
Buckley Town 4-0 Penrhyncoch
Caersws 4-2 Conwy United (on penalties)  
Carno 0-2 Coedpoeth United
Cefn Druids 6-1 Caernarfon Town
Flint 5-1 AAA Chirk
Gap Connah’s Quay 7-2 Gwalchmai
Llandrindod Wells 4-1 Llanrug United (on penalties)  
Llangefni Town 2-3 Denbigh Town (after extra time)
Llanidloes Town 4-3 Glantrafter extra timeh
Llanrhaeadr 1-6 Holyhead Hotspur
Montgomery Town 4-0 Connah’s Quay Town
Penycae 1-2 FC Cefn
Porthmadog 3-1 Bethesda Athletic
Rhos Aelwyd 0-1 Guilsfield
Rhyl 5-0 Gresford Athletic
Venture Community 1-3 Llandudno

Southern Section

Abertillery Bluebirds 0-2 Caerau Ely
AFC Porth 2-0 Aberbargoed Buds
Bridgend Town 2-0 Splott Albion
Bryntirion Athletic 3-1 Cwmbrân Town
Caerleon 1-0 Aberaman Athletic
Caldicott Town 2-4 Newport Civil Service
Cambrian & Clydach Vale 5-1 Monmouth Town
Cardiff Corinthians 2-0 Cwmaman Institute
Dinas Powys 0-2 Builth Wells
Goytre 3-1 Aberaeron
Goytre United 1-0 Ton Pentre
Merthyr Town 0-3 Barry Town
Pontardawe Town 3-0 Treowen Stars
Rhosgoch Rangers 2-6 Merthyr Saints
Risca United 0-4 Newbridge on Wye
Taffs Well 5-4 Undy Athletic (after extra time) 
Tata Steel 3-1 Newcastle Emlyn
UWIC 0-2 Haverfordwest County
West End 2-0 Cwmbrân Celtic

On this day in history

19 Ebrill

Ar y diwrnod yma ym 1961 chwaraeodd Cymru gêm rhagbrofol Cwpan y Byd yn erbyn Sbaen ar Barc Ninian, Caerdydd.