Sioe 2011

Main Ring Schedule
Live feed on this website 08:00 - 17:00

Throughout the week there will be a live coverage from the main ring via our website. The main ring comes alive at 8am with the welsh pony and cob competitions and will be filled throughout the day with a variety of attractions and our cameras will be there to bring you a live feed through until 5 at night.

Monday

08:00 - J - Hunters Riding - (see Main Ring plan)

08:00 - J - Welsh Cobs – Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) Under Saddle – (see Main Ring Plan)

12:15 - J - Ridden Cobs

13:30 - J - Sheep Dog Trials - Champion of Champions

14:10 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

14:30 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

15:00 - D - Royal Welsh World Mounted Games

15:55 - D - Parade of Prize Winning Horses

16:25 - D - Meirion Owen and the Quack Pack

16:40 - D - Parade of Hounds by kind permission of the Masters

16:50 - D - Royal Welsh Lady Ambassador & John Parker Carriage Driving

16:55 - D - Inter-Hunt Team Relay – Qualifier

18:30 - D - The Regimental Band and Corps of Drums of The Royal Welsh

18:45 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

19:05 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

Tuesday

08:00 - J - Welsh Mountain Ponies – senior classes including foals – Classes 15-25 – (see Main Ring plan)

08:00 - J - Welsh Cobs – junior classes – Classes 80-88 – (see Main Ring plan)

08:10 - J - Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) – junior classes – Classes 54-62 – (see Main Ring plan)

13:30 - D - Parade of Dr Alban Davies Award Winners

13:40 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

14:00 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

14:30 - D - Parade of Hounds by kind permission of the Masters

14:45 - D - Lancaster Flypast (weather permitting)

14:55 - D - Meirion Owen and the Quack Pack

15:10 - D - Royal Welsh World Mounted Games

15:50 - J - Hackney Driving Championship

16:00 - D - Parade of Prize Winning Horses

16;30 - D - Royal Welsh Lady Ambassador & John Parker Carriage Driving

16:35 - D - Inter-Hunt Team Relay – Qualifier

18:05 - J - Welsh Driving Championship

18:25 - D - Harness Trotting – Heat One

18:35 - D - The Regimental Band and Corps of Drums of The Royal Welsh

18:50 - D - Harness Trotting – Heat Two

19:00 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

19:30 - D - Harness Trotting – Final

19:40 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

Wednesday

08:00 - J - Welsh Mountain Ponies - junior classes – Classes 5-12 followed by the Championships - (see Main Ring plan)

08.00 - J - Welsh Cobs - senior classes including foals, but not stallions eight years old and over -

Classes 91-101 followed by Special 102 – (see Main Ring plan)

08:10 - J - Welsh Ponies – junior classes – Classes 32-39 (see Main Ring plan)

13:15 - J - Light Trade Turnout Championship

13:25 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

13:55 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

14:15 - D - Meirion Owen and the Quack Pack

14:30 - J - Welsh Cob Stallions - eight years old and over – Class 103 followed by the Championships

16:15 - D - Meirion Owen and the Quack Pack

16:30 - D - Parade of Prize Winning Stock

- P - FitzHugh Trophies - Beef and Dairy Cattle

17:30 - D - Parade of Hounds by kind permission of the Masters

17:40 - D - Royal Welsh Lady Ambassador & John Parker Carriage Driving

17:45 - D - Inter Hunt Team Relay – Final

18:35 - D - The Regimental Band and Corps of Drums of The Royal Welsh

18:50 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

19:20 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

Thursday

08:00 - J - Welsh Ponies – senior classes – Classes 42-49 followed by the Championships - (see Main Ring plan)

08:00 - J - Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) – senior classes - Classes 65-73 followed by the Championships - (see Main Ring plan)

08:00 - J - Welsh Part-Bred – (see Main Ring plan)

11:00 - J - Shires – (see Main Ring plan)

13:15 - J - Sheep Dog Trials - Open Trial Championship

13:55 - D - Royal Welsh Lady Ambassador & John Parker Carriage Driving

14:00 - J - Private Driving Championship

14:10 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

14:30 - Caernarfon 2011 Raffle Draw

14:30 - J - Tom & Sprightly Championship

14:30 - J - Royal Welsh Horse Young Handler Competition

14:50 - J - The Royal Welsh Supreme In-Hand Championship

14:50 - J - The Cuddy Supreme In-Hand Championship

15:10 - D - Meirion Owen and the Quack Pack

15:20 - D - Parade of Prize Winning Stock

- P - Champion of Champions Award – Sheep

16:05 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

16:35 - D - Pony Club Mounted Games

17:20 - J - Concours d’Elegance

17:35 - D - Harness Trotting – Heat One

17:45 - D - Parade of Hounds by kind permission of the Masters

17:55 - D - Harness Trotting – Heat Two

18:05 - D - Jean Francois Pignon - Horses at Liberty

18:25 - D - Harness Trotting – Final

18:35 - D - Bolddog Lings Freestyle Motorcycle Display Team

19:05 - D - The Regimental Band and Corps of Drums of The Royal Welsh and the National Anthems